MOTO

Smart Transportation & Technology ETF

THE SMART TRANSPORTATION REVOLUTION


Self-driving cars, electric vehicles, flying taxis? These technologies could change your life and reshape cities around the world.

EVs, AVs, and transportation as a service can make life more efficient, save consumers billions of dollars, and save tens of thousands of lives each year.

MOTO is the ETF for investing in autonomous and electric vehicles and transportation as a service.

MOTO is actively managed, fully transparent. The Fund is approximately equally weighted and holds 35 positions. We believe in low turnover.

FUND DESCRIPTION


The SmartETFs Smart Transportation & Technology ETF invests in companies that we believe will benefit from this revolution in transportation. This includes companies that manufacture, distribute, service, offer, support, or enable the following: electric vehicles, autonomous vehicles, transportation as a service, flying autonomous vehicles, autonomous or electric public transportation, and hyperloop-based transportation, for passengers or goods.

The ETF is actively managed and fully transparent, investing in approximately 35 equally weighted positions on a global basis. You can see the full list of current holdings below.

OBJECTIVE


The Smart Transportation & Technology ETF seeks long term capital appreciation from investments involved in the manufacture, development, distribution, and servicing of autonomous or electric vehicles (including related products, components, or parts) which may be passenger or commercial or freight, and technologies and products relating to the underlying enabling services, ride sharing, vehicle technologies, battery or fuel production and storage, charging, smart grids, networks, efficiency technologies and other activities, services and products that enable or enhance autonomous or electric vehicles (both ground-based and airborne), and companies involved in related developments or technologies to support autonomous or electric vehicles including infrastructure, roadways, or other pathways.

PERFORMANCE
Performance data over 1 year is annualized
As of Month End 08/31/2021FUND NAVMARKET PRICEINDEX
1 Month2.39%2.32%2.49%
3 Months4.17%4.14%5.88%
6 Months8.12%7.88%16.14%
Year to Date14.78%14.95%17.94%
1 Year47.34%47.11%29.76%
Since Inception44.04%43.77%41.45%

As of Quarter End 06/30/2021FUND NAVMARKET PRICEINDEX
1 Month0.85%0.91%1.50%
3 Months3.76%3.87%7.70%
6 Months11.12%11.39%13.00%
Year to Date11.12%11.39%13.00%
1 Year72.23%72.07%39.00%
Since Inception46.69%46.47%35.60%

Performance data quoted represents past performance and is no guarantee of future results. Investment returns and principal value of an investment will fluctuate so that an investor’s shares, when redeemed, may be worth more or less than their original cost. Current performance may be lower or higher than quoted. Performance data for the most recent month-end is available above.

30-DAY MEDIAN BID/ASK SPREAD as of 09/24/20210.0860%

 

PREMIUM/DISCOUNT


PREMIUM/DISCOUNTCalendar Year 2020Q2 2021
Days traded at premium20857
Days traded at discount446

 

MOTO Premium Discount NAV to Closing Price:
Q1 2020 to Q2 2021

 

HOLDINGS as of 09/24/2021
NET ASSETS %TICKERNAMEDESCRIPTIONMARKET PRICE ($)SHARES HELDMARKET VALUE ($)CUSIP
5.05TSLATESLA INCCOMMON STOCK774.39975755,030.2588160R101
4.30NVDANVIDIA CORPCOMMON STOCK220.812,912642,998.7567066G104
3.85ONON SEMICONDUCTOR CORPCOMMON STOCK49.2911,687576,052.25682189105
3.51POWIPOWER INTEGRATIONS INCCOMMON STOCK106.274,940524,973.81739276103
3.47GOOGALPHABET INC-CL CCOMMON STOCK2,852.66182519,184.1202079K107
3.47THRMGENTHERM INCCOMMON STOCK82.506,292519,090.0037253A103
3.426400SAMSUNG SDI CO LTDCOMMON STOCK615.09832511,754.91Y74866107
3.39PWRQUANTA SERVICES INCCOMMON STOCK117.294,329507,748.4174762E102
3.35IFXINFINEON TECHNOLOGIES AGCOMMON STOCK44.0311,375500,826.78D35415104
3.27HEXABHEXAGON AB-B SHSCOMMON STOCK16.5429,575489,283.50W4R431112
↓ FULL HOLDINGS ↓
HOLDINGS as of 09/23/2021
NET ASSETS %TICKERNAMEDESCRIPTIONMARKET PRICE ($)SHARES HELDMARKET VALUE ($)CUSIP
4.90TSLATESLA INCCOMMON STOCK753.64975734,799.0088160R101
4.37NVDANVIDIA CORPCOMMON STOCK224.822,912654,675.8167066G104
3.85ONON SEMICONDUCTOR CORPCOMMON STOCK49.3611,687576,870.31682189105
3.51POWIPOWER INTEGRATIONS INCCOMMON STOCK106.544,940526,307.62739276103
3.456400SAMSUNG SDI CO LTDCOMMON STOCK622.25832517,711.56Y74866107
3.45THRMGENTHERM INCCOMMON STOCK82.116,292516,636.1237253A103
3.44GOOGALPHABET INC-CL CCOMMON STOCK2,836.53182516,248.4702079K107
3.43PWRQUANTA SERVICES INCCOMMON STOCK118.614,329513,462.6974762E102
3.40HEXABHEXAGON AB-B SHSCOMMON STOCK17.2229,575509,373.03W4R431112
3.36IFXINFINEON TECHNOLOGIES AGCOMMON STOCK44.3111,375504,032.31D35415104
↓ FULL HOLDINGS ↓

The Adviser has contractually agreed to reduce its fees and/or pay ETF expenses in order to limit the Fund’s total annual operating expenses to 0.68% through June 30, 2022.

International investments may involve risk of capital loss from unfavorable fluctuation in currency values, from differences in generally accepted accounting principles or from social, economic or political instability in other nations. Emerging markets involve heightened risks related to the same factors as well as increased volatility and lower trading volume.

The companies in which the Fund invests may be subject to rapid changes in technology, intense competition, rapid obsolescence of products and services, loss of intellectual property protections, evolving industry standards and frequent new product productions and changes in business cycles and government regulations.

These risks could adversely affect the value of companies in which the Fund invests. Limitations on applications for autonomous or electric vehicles could adversely affect the value of companies in which the Fund invests.