MOTO

Smart Transportation & Technology ETF

THE SMART TRANSPORTATION REVOLUTION


Self-driving cars, electric vehicles, flying taxis? These technologies could change your life and reshape cities around the world.

EVs, AVs, and transportation as a service can make life more efficient, save consumers billions of dollars, and save tens of thousands of lives each year.

MOTO is the ETF for investing in autonomous and electric vehicles and transportation as a service.

MOTO is actively managed, fully transparent. The Fund is approximately equally weighted and holds 35 positions. We believe in low turnover.

FUND DESCRIPTION


The SmartETFs Smart Transportation & Technology ETF invests in companies that we believe will benefit from this revolution in transportation. This includes companies that manufacture, distribute, service, offer, support, or enable the following: electric vehicles, autonomous vehicles, transportation as a service, flying autonomous vehicles, autonomous or electric public transportation, and hyperloop-based transportation, for passengers or goods.

The ETF is actively managed and fully transparent, investing in approximately 35 equally weighted positions on a global basis. You can see the full list of current holdings below.

OBJECTIVE


The Smart Transportation & Technology ETF seeks long term capital appreciation from investments involved in the manufacture, development, distribution, and servicing of autonomous or electric vehicles (including related products, components, or parts) which may be passenger or commercial or freight, and technologies and products relating to the underlying enabling services, ride sharing, vehicle technologies, battery or fuel production and storage, charging, smart grids, networks, efficiency technologies and other activities, services and products that enable or enhance autonomous or electric vehicles (both ground-based and airborne), and companies involved in related developments or technologies to support autonomous or electric vehicles including infrastructure, roadways, or other pathways.

PERFORMANCE
Performance data over 1 year is annualized
As of Month End 01/31/2021FUND NAVMARKET PRICEINDEX
1 Month2.58%2.83%-0.99%
3 Months33.22%33.48%16.40%
6 Months46.73%47.17%16.21%
1 Year67.44%68.06%15.45%
Year to Date2.58%2.83%-0.99%
Since Inception56.37%56.06%18.74%

Performance data quoted represents past performance and is no guarantee of future results. Investment returns and principal value of an investment will fluctuate so that an investor’s shares, when redeemed, may be worth more or less than their original cost. Current performance may be lower or higher than quoted. Performance data for the most recent month-end is available above.

30-DAY MEDIAN BID/ASK SPREAD as of 03/04/20210.0901%

 

PREMIUM/DISCOUNT


PREMIUM/DISCOUNTCalendar Year 2019Calendar Year 2020Q4 2020
Days traded at premium2920852
Days traded at discount24411

 

MOTO Premium Discount NAV to Closing Price
Inception to Q4 2020

 

HOLDINGS as of 03/05/2021
NET ASSETS %TICKERNAMEDESCRIPTIONMARKET PRICE ($)SHARES HELDMARKET VALUE ($)CUSIP
4.18TSLATESLA INCCOMMON STOCK597.95975583,001.2588160R101
4.046400SAMSUNG SDI CO LTDCOMMON STOCK594.59949564,270.25Y74866107
3.69TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR-SP ADRCOMMON STOCK120.804,264515,091.19874039100
3.66ONON SEMICONDUCTOR CORPCOMMON STOCK38.8113,182511,593.41682189105
3.66PWRQUANTA SERVICES INCCOMMON STOCK83.126,149511,104.8874762E102
3.6551910LG CHEM LTDCOMMON STOCK801.06637510,277.38Y52758102
3.38THRMGENTHERM INCCOMMON STOCK75.006,292471,900.0037253A103
3.21175GEELY AUTOMOBILE HOLDINGCOMMON STOCK3.14143,000448,457.72G3777B103
3.14GOOGALPHABET INC-CL CCOMMON STOCK2,108.54208438,576.3102079K107
3.10APTVAPTIV PLCCOMMON STOCK146.172,964433,247.88G6095L109
↓ FULL HOLDINGS ↓
HOLDINGS as of 03/04/2021
NET ASSETS %TICKERNAMEDESCRIPTIONMARKET PRICE ($)SHARES HELDMARKET VALUE ($)CUSIP
4.39TSLATESLA INCCOMMON STOCK621.44975605,904.0088160R101
4.136400SAMSUNG SDI CO LTDCOMMON STOCK599.85949569,261.44Y74866107
3.65PWRQUANTA SERVICES INCCOMMON STOCK81.836,149503,172.6674762E102
3.57TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR-SP ADRCOMMON STOCK115.594,264492,875.75874039100
3.54ONON SEMICONDUCTOR CORPCOMMON STOCK37.0413,182488,261.28682189105
3.5351910LG CHEM LTDCOMMON STOCK765.30637487,496.41Y52758102
3.29175GEELY AUTOMOBILE HOLDINGCOMMON STOCK3.18143,000454,254.91G3777B103
3.28THRMGENTHERM INCCOMMON STOCK72.006,292453,024.0037253A103
3.19IFXINFINEON TECHNOLOGIES AGCOMMON STOCK38.6411,375439,483.72D35415104
3.15APTVAPTIV PLCCOMMON STOCK146.402,964433,929.59G6095L109
↓ FULL HOLDINGS ↓
The Adviser has contractually agreed to reduce its fees and/or pay ETF expenses in order to limit the Fund's total annual operating expenses to 0.68% through June 30, 2021.

International investments may involve risk of capital loss from unfavorable fluctuation in currency values, from differences in generally accepted accounting principles or from social, economic or political instability in other nations. Emerging markets involve heightened risks related to the same factors as well as increased volatility and lower trading volume.

The companies in which the Fund invests may be subject to rapid changes in technology, intense competition, rapid obsolescence of products and services, loss of intellectual property protections, evolving industry standards and frequent new product productions and changes in business cycles and government regulations.

These risks could adversely affect the value of companies in which the Fund invests. Limitations on applications for autonomous or electric vehicles could adversely affect the value of companies in which the Fund invests.